2013 Festival

The 2013 Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation took place on Saturday, November 9, 2013 at the Nightingale Cinema in Chicago, on Thursday, November 14 at Studio Two Three in Richmond, VA, and on November 15 & 16 at Pioneer Works in Brooklyn, NY. Program information for each of the screenings is below.

Nightingale Cinema, Chicago, Nov. 9

PROGRAM 1
Ian Cheng, bbrraattss, 2013
Yoriko Mizushiri, Futon, 2013

Jenni Rope, Tiikerimuuri, 2012
Stefan Gruber, Lightweight, 1999
Paul Bush, Furniture Poetry, 1999
Michael DeForge, Wet Cough, 2010
Lawrence Jordan, Solar Sight II, 2012
Africanus Okokon, New Everyday, 2012
Anu-Laura Tuttelberg, The Fly Mill, 2011
Karen Yasinsky, No Place Like Home, 1998
Matt Abbiss, collected short works, 2011-2013
Lisa Barcy & Jim Trainor, The Ordovicians, 2004
Robert Breer, A Man and His Dog Out For Air, 1957
Sarina Nihei, The Play of Independent Heads, 2013
Luigi Allemano, Improvisation no. 1: Cumulative Loops, 2013
Eduardo Paolozzi with Emma Calder, Isabelle Perrichon and Susan Young, 1984 (Music for Modern Americans), 1984 

PROGRAM 2
David Lebrun, Tanka, 1976

André Ruvio, O Dilúvio, 2011
Atsushi Wada, Anomalies, 2013
Michael Frei, Not About Us, 2012

Jake Fried, Down Into Nothing, 2013
Brandon Blommaert, aaa[A]aaa, 2012
Manfred Mohr, Cubic Limit, 1973-74
Oskar Fischinger, Allegretto, 1936-43
Alexandre Louvenaz, Minotaure, 2012
Edwin Rostron, Of Unknown Origin, 2010
Paul Glabicki, Object Conversation, 1985
Michael Whitney, Binary Bit Patterns, 1969
Michaela Pavlátová, Words, Words, Words, 1991
Sawako Kabuki, Here, There, and Everywhere, 2013
Georges Schwizgebel, Rapture of Frank N. Stein, 1982
James Lowne, Someone Behind The Door Knocks at Irregular Intervals, 2011

PROGRAM 3
Michael DeForge
, Wet Cough, 2010
Harry SmithHeaven & Earth Magic, 1961. A legendary feature-length collage animation.

Whaty by Barry Doupé preceeded all three screenings.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Studio Two Three, Richmond, VA, Nov. 14
The Richmond programs were presented by VCU's Kinetic Imaging department.

PROGRAM 1, 6:00 PM
Ian Cheng, bbrraattss, 2013
Yoriko Mizushiri, Futon, 2013

Jenni Rope, Tiikerimuuri, 2012
Stefan Gruber, Lightweight, 1999
Paul Bush, Furniture Poetry, 1999
Michael DeForge, Wet Cough, 2010
Lawrence Jordan, Solar Sight II, 2012
Africanus Okokon, New Everyday, 2012
Anu-Laura Tuttelberg, The Fly Mill, 2011
Karen Yasinsky, No Place Like Home, 1998
Matt Abbiss, collected short works, 2011-2013
Lisa Barcy & Jim Trainor, The Ordovicians, 2004
Robert Breer, A Man and His Dog Out For Air, 1957
Sarina Nihei, The Play of Independent Heads, 2013
Luigi Allemano, Improvisation no. 1: Cumulative Loops, 2013
Eduardo Paolozzi with Emma Calder, Isabelle Perrichon and Susan Young, 1984 (Music for Modern Americans), 1984 

PROGRAM 2, 8:00 PM
David Lebrun, Tanka, 1976

André Ruvio, O Dilúvio, 2011
Atsushi Wada, Anomalies, 2013
Michael Frei, Not About Us, 2012

Jake Fried, Down Into Nothing, 2013
Brandon Blommaert, aaa[A]aaa, 2012
Manfred Mohr, Cubic Limit, 1973-74
Oskar Fischinger, Allegretto, 1936-43
Alexandre Louvenaz, Minotaure, 2012
Edwin Rostron, Of Unknown Origin, 2010
Paul Glabicki, Object Conversation, 1985
Michael Whitney, Binary Bit Patterns, 1969
Michaela Pavlátová, Words, Words, Words, 1991
Sawako Kabuki, Here, There, and Everywhere, 2013
Georges Schwizgebel, Rapture of Frank N. Stein, 1982
James Lowne, Someone Behind The Door Knocks at Irregular Intervals, 2011

Whaty by Barry Doupé preceeded both screenings.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Pioneer Works, Brooklyn, Nov. 15 & 16

PROGRAM 1, Friday, November 15, 8:00 PM
Yoriko Mizushiri, Futon, 2013
Jenni Rope, Tiikerimuuri, 2012
Stefan Gruber, Lightweight, 1999
Paul Bush, Furniture Poetry, 1999
Lawrence Jordan, Solar Sight II, 2012
Africanus Okokon, New Everyday, 2012
Anu-Laura Tuttelberg, The Fly Mill, 2011
Karen Yasinsky, No Place Like Home, 1998
Matt Abbiss, collected short works, 2011-2013
Lisa Barcy & Jim Trainor, The Ordovicians, 2004
Robert Breer, A Man and His Dog Out For Air, 1957
Sarina Nihei, The Play of Independent Heads, 2013
Luigi Allemano, Improvisation no. 1: Cumulative Loops, 2013
Eduardo Paolozzi with Emma Calder, Isabelle Perrichon and Susan Young, 1984 (Music for Modern Americans), 1984 

PROGRAM 2, Saturday, November 16, 5:00 PM
Michael DeForge, Wet Cough, 2010
Harry SmithHeaven & Earth Magic, 1961. A legendary feature-length collage animation.

PROGRAM 3, Saturday, November 16, 8:00 PM
David Lebrun, Tanka, 1976

André Ruvio, O Dilúvio, 2011
Atsushi Wada, Anomalies, 2013
Michael Frei, Not About Us, 2012

Jake Fried, Down Into Nothing, 2013
Brandon Blommaert, aaa[A]aaa, 2012
Manfred Mohr, Cubic Limit, 1973-74
Oskar Fischinger, Allegretto, 1936-43
Alexandre Louvenaz, Minotaure, 2012
Edwin Rostron, Of Unknown Origin, 2010
Paul Glabicki, Object Conversation, 1985
Michael Whitney, Binary Bit Patterns, 1969
Michaela Pavlátová, Words, Words, Words, 1991
Sawako Kabuki, Here, There, and Everywhere, 2013
Georges Schwizgebel, Rapture of Frank N. Stein, 1982
James Lowne, Someone Behind The Door Knocks at Irregular Intervals, 2011

Whaty by Barry Doupé preceeded all three screenings.

 

The 2013 Eyeworks Festival is sponsored by the Canyon Cinema Foundation & the Video Data Bank.