2015 Festival

November 5-7, Block Cinema, Chicago
Thursday, November 5, 7:00 PM

Tribute to Robert Russett and Cecile Starr's book Experimental Animation
Curated by John Klacsmann
Archival prints courtesy of Academy Film Archive and Anthology Film Archives

Walter Ruttman, Opus II-IV, 1923-25
Oskar Fischinger, Circles, 1933-34
Alexandre Alexeieff & Claire Parker, En Passant, 1943
Francis Lee, Le Bijou, 1946
Mary Ellen Bute, Abstronic, 1952
Harry Smith, Film #17: Mirror Animations Extended, 1962-76
Paul Sharits, Piece Mandala/End War, 1966
John Whitney, Permutations, 1968
Barry Spinello, Soundtrack, 1969
Adam Beckett, Dear Janice, 1972
Caroline Leaf, The Street, 1976
Robert Russett, Primary Stimulus, 1977

Friday, November 6, 7:00 PM
Melter: Films by Takeshi Murata
Takeshi Murata in person


Melter 2, 2003
Cone Eater, 2004
Monster Movie, 2005
Timewarp Experiment, 2007
Untitled (Pink Dot), 2007
Homestead Grays, 2008
Infinite Doors, 2010
I, Popeye, 2010
Night Moves, 2012
Problem Areas, 2013
OM Rider, 2014


Sponsored by the Department of Art Theory and Practice, Northwestern University


Saturday, November 7
1:00 PM, Shorts Program 1

Shen Jie, Horse, 2014
Hy Hirsh, Come Closer, 1952
Suzan Pitt, Bowl, Garden, Theater, Marble Game, 1970
Brian Smee, Sports, 2014
Matthew Steven Arnone, Gyges, 2010
Robert Breer, 70, 1970
Kevin Eskew, Still Life, 2015
Amy Lockhart, Quilt, 2013
Heather McAdams, The Scratchman, 1980
Nadanori Yokoo, Kachi Kachi Yama, 1965

Deanna Morse, Plants, 1989
Jules Engel, Shapes and Gestures, 1976
Peter Burr, Green / Red, 2014


Saturday, November 7
3:30 PM, Shorts Program 2

Osamu Tezuka, Jumping, 1984
Oliver Laric, untitled, 2014

Steve Reinke & Jessie Mott, Everybody, 2012
Standish Lawder, Runaway, 1969
Masha Krasnova-Shabaeva, The Classroom, 2012
Eriko Sonoda, Space is the Place, 2011
Ed Emshwiller, Sunstone, 1979
Joe Hamilton, Regular Division, 2014
John Whitney, Arabesque, 1975
Yoriko Mizushiri, Veil, 2014
Sijia Ke, Aye, 2014
Misaki Uwabo, New Tokyo Ondo, 2012
James Duesing, Law of Averages, 1996



November 28, Pioneer Works, Brooklyn
6:00 PM, Shorts Program 1
8:30 PM, Shorts Program 2

December 12, CalArts, Los Angeles
5:00 PM, Shorts Program 1
7:30 PM, Shorts Program 2