2014 Festival

The 2014 Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation

Program 1
Tuesday, November 11, 2014

MCA Chicago, 220 E. Chicago Ave.
6:00 PM, admission free

Zeitguised, Birds, 2014
Jake Fried, Headspace, 2014
Johan Rijpma, Descent, 2014
Joung Yumi, Love Games, 2013
Yoriko Mizushiri, Snow Hut, 2014
Florence Miailhe, Hammam, 1992
Georges Schwizgebel, Jeu, 2006
Joshua Mosley, Jeu de Paume, 2014
Hoji Tsuchiya, Black Long Skirt, 2010
Eri Kawaguchi, Flower and Steam, 2013
Joost Rekveld, #11, Marey<->Moiré, 1999

Program 2
Friday, November 14, 2014

The Nightingale Cinema, 1084 N. Milwaukee Ave.
7:00 PM, admission $10

Festival guest Caleb Wood in person! Caleb will be showing a program of his animated short films, as well as a selection of films that have inspired his work.
http://calebdwood.tumblr.com

Program 3
Saturday, November 15, 2014

The Nightingale Cinema, 1084 N. Milwaukee Ave.
5:00 PM, admission $10

Robert Breer, 69, 1968
Larry Cuba, 3/78, 1978
Doris Chase, Circles I, 1971
Allison Schulnik, Eager, 2014
Nick Butcher, Sidewalk, 2014
Neil Taylor, Copy Copy, 1999
Nicole Hewitt, In/Dividu, 1998
Karolina Glusiec, Velocity, 2013
Sarina Nihei, Trifling Habits, 2013
Chris Sullivan, The Beholder, 1983
Sandra Desmazieres, Sans Queue Ni Tete, 2001
Daniel Barrow, Advanced Search Terms, 2012-13
Laszlo Csaki, Days That Were Filled With Sense by Fear, 2002-03

Program 4
Saturday, November 15, 2014

The Nightingale Cinema, 1084 N. Milwaukee Ave.
8:00 PM, admission $10

Note: Program 4 is a modified version of Program 1.
Zeitguised, Birds, 2014
Jake Fried, Headspace, 2014
Johan Rijpma, Descent, 2014
Joung Yumi, Love Games, 2013
Yoriko Mizushiri, Snow Hut, 2014
Florence Miailhe, Hammam, 1992
Georges Schwizgebel, Jeu, 2006
Joshua Mosley, Jeu de Paume, 2014
John Whitney Jr, Terminal Self, 1971
Hoji Tsuchiya, Black Long Skirt, 2010
Eri Kawaguchi, Flower and Steam, 2013
Leslie Baum and Frederick Wells, Megillat Breakdown, 2013


All programs preceded by works by Neil Taylor: Roll Film and Short Lives.


Eyeworks in Richmond and Brooklyn:

Nov. 20
Virginia Commonwealth University
, 814 W. Broad St., Richmond, VA
Shorts Program 1, 6:00 PM
Shorts Program 2, 8:30 PM

Nov. 22
Pioneer Works
, 159 Pioneer St., Brooklyn, NY
Shorts Program 1, 5:00 PM
Shorts Program 2, 8:00 PM