2010 Festival

The inaugural Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation took place on Saturday, November 6, 2010. Screenings were held at DePaul University's CDM Theater, 247 S. State Street, Chicago. The festival was sponsored by DePaul University School of CIM and Roots & Culture Contemporary Art Center.

PROGRAM 1: CLASSIC SHORTS 
1:00 pm

Adam Beckett, Heavy Light
Robert Breer, Bang
Sally Cruikshank, Make Me Psychic
Larry Cuba, Two Space
Howard Danelowitz, Inside Out
James Duesing, Impetigo
Paul Glabicki, Five Improvisations
Stuart Hilton, Save Me
Jonathan Hodgson, Nightclub
Al Jarnow, Autosong
Henry Selick, Seepage
Steven Subotnick, Hairyman
Chris Sullivan, Master of Ceremonies

PROGRAM 2NEW SHORTS 
3:00 pm

Lisa Barcy, Mermaid
Thorsten Fleisch, Dromosphere
Stefan Gruber, Petting Zoo 1 & 2
Inger Lise Hansen, Travelling Fields
Andy Kennedy, Accumulonimbus
Amy Lockhart, The Collagist
Matt Marsden, Worm Room
Winona Regan, Haunted Heart
Dash Shaw, The Unclothed Man in the 35th Century A.D
Kyle Sullivan, Esthesia
Jim Trainor, The Presentation Theme
Aaron Wendel, Dwellings

PROGRAM 3: WORK BY FESTIVAL GUEST DAVID O'REILLY
7:00 pm

Festival guest David O'Reilly will present a program of work, including a preview of his new animation The External World.

The distinct narrative style and radical design aesthetic of O'Reilly's work have garnered him widespread praise and numerous festival awards, including the Grand Prix at the 2010 Ottawa Animation Festival, Golden Bear for Best Short film at the 2009 Berlinale, Best Animated Film at the 2010 Ann Arbor Film Festival, and an EFA Nomination at the 2010 Venice Film Festival. 

Included in the program are:
Octocat Adventures (2008)
Please Say Something (2009)
Black Lake (2009)
????? (2009)
The External World (2011)
with additional films by O'Reilly, and a selection of works by other filmmakers who have influenced him. 

Looping works
A reel of silent works on continuous display throughout the festival on two monitors in the lobby of the theater. Animations by:

Gwyneth Anderson
Kevin Eskew
Laura Heit
Jodie Mack
Dash Shaw
Collaborative work from the California State Summer School for the Arts animation program